Yes, Portugal Golden Visa DOES Lead to Citizenship, First Cases Confirm

As the first batch of golden visa holders completing their five years of residence in Portugal have started to trickle through, reports confirm that the investors are obtaining not only permanent residence (PR) permits but also citizenships after physically residing for just 35 days in the country. A great deal of uncertainty has always surrounded

Read more

EU to Use “All Legal and Psychological Tools” to Force CIP-Country Compliance With New Guidelines

Vera Jourova, the European Commissioner for Justice, visited Cyprus on Friday as part of a “fact-finding mission” intended to give her a better understanding of the inner workings of EU-country citizenship by investment programs. Speaking to reporters in Nicosia on Friday, Jourova once more confirmed the European Commission’s intentions to issue recommendations to member states

Read more

Anguilla’s $150k Residency Program w/ Path to Citizenship to Open in Q4

Anguilla, a British Overseas Territory (BOT) in the Caribbean, formally announced on Thursday its intention to open a residence by investment program in the fourth quarter of this year, with a starting price of US$150,000. As a BOT, Anguilla is formally under the sovereignty of – although not part of – the United Kingdom, which

Read more

What Happens in Year 5? Chinese Applicants to Portugal’s Golden Visa Are Watching and Waiting

This article was contributed by Daniel Twomey, Head of Business Development at La Vida Europe Ltd. Since its inception in 2012, the largest proportion of applicants for the Portuguese Golden Visa (GV) programme have, without doubt, been Chinese. In recent years, however, there’s been a steady decline in demand from Chinese applicants; a decline that

Read more

Canadian citizenship quicker and easier than ever as Bill C-6 becomes law

The Canadian Citizenship Act’s Bill C-6 received royal assent and formally became law yesterday, reports CIC News. Among the most notable changes are that immigrants to Canada will now only need to be physically present in three out of five years preceding a citizenship application, rather than the four out of six years previously required.

Read more